Current Lab Members

 

Dr. Rima Franklin, PI

< CV >

 
chanso.jpg
 
 
 
 
 
 
IMG_1795.JPG
 

 

Chansotheary Dang

M.S. Program, Dept of Biology

Assessing the effect of site history on microbial community response to saltwater intrusion in a tidal freshwater wetland
 

David Berrier

M.S. Program, Dept of Biology,

Jointly advised with Dr. Scott Neubauer

Saltwater intrusion effects on the composition and functional ability of methanogen communities

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Morina

M.S. Program, Dept of Biology

Temporal dynamics of nitrite reductase expression (nirS/nirK)
in a tidal freshwater wetland
 

Richard (Rick) Ward

Ph.D. Program, Integrative Life Sciences

 
 

Michael Kammerman

Undergraduate Research Assistant & Independent Study

Public health microbiology of the James River
 

Dr. Dong (Daniel) Lee

Postdoctoral Researcher, primarily in the Neubauer lab

Microbial community metabolism of aerobic and anaerobic microbes in wetlands and estuaries spanning freshwater to seawater-end members

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Joseph Battistelli

Instructor


Previous Graduate Students

  • Ember Morrissey (2010-2014), Ph.D. Integrative Life Sciences
  • Jaimie Gillespie (2011-2013), M.S. Biology
  • Robert Shawn Hill (2010-2012), M.S. Environmental Studies
  • John Furry (2009-2011), M.S. Biology
  • Aaron Porter (2009-2011), M.S. Environmental Science
  • Amy Jenkins (2008-2010), M.S. Biology
  • Christine Prasse (2008-2010), M.S. Biology
  • Talia Fletcher (2007-2009), M.S. Biology
  • Morgan Rawls (2007-2009), M.S. Biology


Recent Undergraduate Researchers

  • Michael Kammerman (Fall 2014 - Fall 2015)
  • Daulton Sink (Summer 2014)
  • Mrignayni Venkatesan (Summer 2014)
  • Lee Wilkers (Fall 2013 - Summer 2014)
  • Joseph Morina (Summer 2011 - Fall 2013)
  • Amber Taylor (Summer 2009 - Spring 2012)
  • Jaimie Gillespie (Fall 2009 - Spring 2011)
  • Sharde’ Dean (Fall 2012 - Fall 2013)
  • Chansotheary Dang (Fall 2010 - Summer 2013)
  • Nicki Dadasian(Fall 2010 - Summer 2012)
  • Rana Mehr (Spring 2010 - Spring 2012)
  • Samantha Kay (Spring - Summer 2011)
  • Bailey Glasscock (Fall 2010 - Spring 2011)
  • Christine Hoslinger (Fall 2010 - Spring 2011)
  • Kinjaba Jadeja (Fall 2011- Spring 2011)
  • Amanda Reames (Spring - Summer 2010)
  • Adeeb Baqawi (Fall 2009 - Spring 2011)
  • Melissa Ly (Summer 2009)

Nicki Dadashian, B.S. General Science / Dental Hygiene

Nicki Dadashian, B.S. General Science / Dental Hygiene

Amber Taylor, B.S. Bioinformatics, 2012

Amber Taylor, B.S. Bioinformatics, 2012

Amy Jenkins, M.S. Biology, 2010

Amy Jenkins, M.S. Biology, 2010